Smart Contracts and Distributed Technology: A Lawyer’s Guide
[…] Bitcoin and other virtual currencies are encompassed in the definition and properly defined as commodities.

B. Coinflip Violated Sections 4c(b) Act and Commission Regulation 32.2

Section 4c(b) ofthe Act makes it unlawful for any person to "offer to enter into, enter into or confirm the execution of, any transaction involving any commodity ... which is of the character of, or is commonly known to the trade as, an 'option' ... , 'bid', 'offer', 'put', [or] 'call' ... contrary to any rule, regulation, or order of the Commission prohibiting any such transaction." Section 1.3(hh) defines a "commodity option transaction" and "commodity option" to "mean any transaction or agreement in interstate commerce which is or is held out to be of the character of, or is commonly known to the trade as, an 'option,' 'privilege,' 'indemnity,' 'bid,' 'offer,' 'call,' 'put,' 'advance guaranty,' or 'decline guaranty,' and which is subject to regulation under the Act and these regulations." Section 32.2 of the Commission's Regulations, in turn,

4 In July 2014, Coinflip began to offer what it characterized as "OTC Bitcoin Forward Contracts" for trading.