" STATE OF CALIFORNIA- THE RESOURCES AGENCY ARNOLD SCHWARZENEGGER, Governor
[…] Maximum public access is provided by the public accessway that abuts the northern side of the project site. The applicants propose to remove private development (i.e. fences, gas meter, etc.) and a ficus tree from this public access easement (Exhibit #6).

Encroachments - Staging Plan

Any private encroachment onto the public beach or into the public accessway would conflict with the requirement of Section 30211 of the Coastal Act, which states: "Development shall not interfere with the public's right of access to the sea ... " Therefore, Special Condition Four prohibits any such encroachments. In addition, the applicants are required to provide a construction staging plan (Special Condition Five) that avoids encroachments onto the public beach or into the public accessway.