TMCEC Book
[…] For instructions for a “pickup jury,” see Art. 45.028, C.C.P., and TMCEC 2020 Forms Book: Other Jurors Summoned (“Pickup Jury”).

r 36. Seat and administer oath to jury at the conclusion of If there is a Batson challenge, see the voir dire proceedings. Checklist 7-4.

Chapter 7 — Trial Proceedings 169 November 2019 TMCEC Bench Book

r 37. Give oath and preliminary instructions to jury at “Members of the jury, will you please conclusion of voir dire. stand, raise your right hand, and be sworn.”

r a. Oath. Art. 35.22, C.C.P.

“Each of you do solemnly swear that in the case of the State of Texas against the defendant, you will a true verdict render according to the law and the evidence (so help you God).”

r b. Preliminary instructions. “You may be seated. Ladies and gentlemen of the jury, by that oath which you took as jurors, you have become officials of this court and active participants in the public administration of justice.