Judicial Ethics and Conduct
[…] The section after that discusses some other situations where judges have been disciplined for engaging in conduct that undermines confidence in the judiciary. Finally, the section after that discusses Rule 1.2’s “appearance of impropriety” standard, and some examples of discipline imposed pursuant to it.

A. Demeanor on the Bench

Inquiry Concerning Judge DeAnn M. Salcido California Commission on Judicial Performance (2010) * * *

Ill DISCIPLINE

Article VI, section 18, subsection (d) of the California Constitution provides that the commission may "censure a judge ... for action ... that constitutes willful misconduct in office, .. or conduct prejudicial to the administration of justice that brings the judicial office into disrepute." Judge Salcido concedes that her conduct as stipulated in the first two counts was prejudicial to the administration of justice that brings the judicial office into disrepute (prejudicial misconduct) and that her conduct as stipulated in the third count constitutes, at minimum, prejudicial