Hofstra Labor and Employment Law Journal
[…] Kreisberg stated, "[f]rom our

80. Kreisberg Telephone Interview, supra note 73. The Yale case was sent to the general counsel because "the novelty of the legal issues.., not just on the employee's side but also on the legality of the strike-the grade strike-there were really two reasons why it was sent down. Both of those were novel issues." Id. 81. Id. Section 101.7 of the Code of Federal Regulations provides: Before any complaint is issued or other formal action taken, the Regional Director affords an opportunity to all parties for the submission and consideration of facts, argument, offers of settlement, or proposals of adjustment, except where time, the nature of the proceeding, and the public interest do not permit. Normally pre-hearing conferences are held, the principal purpose of which is to discuss and explore such submissions and proposals of adjustment. The Regional Office provides Board-prepared forms for such settlement agreements, as well as printed notices for posting by the respondent .... 29 C.F.R. § 101.7 (1996). 82. See PRuMER OF LABOR RELA-IONS 34-35 (John J. Kenny & Linda G. Kahn eds., 24th ed. 1989). See generally 29 C.F.R. § 101.16. 83. See Kreisberg Telephone Interview, supra note 73. 84. See id. 85. See id.