Penn State International Law Review
[…] They need a uniform Hague Convention so that they know whether they can move abroad with a child or children without the consent of the other parent or whether they would have access to the return remedy should their child be taken without consent. See Weiner Article, supra note 145 at 291. 150. See e.g., id. at 282-91; C. v. C., 1 W.L.R. 654 (Eng. C.A. 1989) ( Donaldson of , Mr., concurring) (noting that the whole purpose of such a code "is to produce a situation in which the courts of all contracting states may be expected to interpret and apply it in similar ways"); ICARA, 42 U.S.C. § 11601(b)(3)(B) ("in enacting this chapter the Congress recognizes the need for uniform international interpretation of the Convention"). 151. As stated previously, the U.S. federal courts are "fish out of water" with respect 2005] WHAT GIVES YOU THE RIGHT?!