Hofstra Labor and Journal
[…] Published by Scholarly Commons at Hofstra Law, 1989 17 HofstraHofstra Labor Labor and Law Employment Journal Law Journal, Vol. 7,[Vol. Iss. 7:1 1 [1989], Art. 5 agement relations. However, the CWA's willingness to call a strike against AT&T regional phone companies demonstrates that, in un- ionized companies, QWLs do not supplant collective bargaining.9 2 On the other hand, QWL opponents claim that non-unionized employers use QWLs to combat union organization and to chill col- lective bargaining between two equal bargaining partners.93 Section 8(a)(2) of the NLRA94 makes it an unfair labor practice for an em- ployer "to dominate or interfere with the formation or administra- tion of any labor organization.. . -95 "Labor organization" means "[1] any organization of any kind, or any agency or employee repre- sentation committee or plan, in which employees participate and [2] which exists for the purpose, in whole or in part, of dealing with employers [3] concerning grievances, labor disputes, wages, rates of pay, hours of employment, or conditions of work." 98 In NLRB v.