Vanderbilt Law Review
[…] BARBARA KRAUTH & KARIN STAYTON, U.S. DEP'T OF JUSTICE, FEES PAID BY JAIL INMATES: FEE CATEGORIES, REVENUES, AND MANAGEMENT PERSPECTIVES IN A SAMPLE OF U.S. JAILS 33 (2005), available at http://nicic.org/Downloads/PDF/Library/021153.pdf; U.S. DEP'T OF JUSTICE, FEDERAL BUREAU OF PRISONS PROGRAM STATEMENT 5380.06, at 4 (1999), available at http://www.bop.gov/policy/progstat/5380_006.pdf; Fox Butterfield, Many Local Officials Now Make Inmates Pay Their Own Way, N.Y. TIMES, Aug. 13, 2004, at Al. 402. See 29 U.S.C. § 203(m) (including in calculation of "wages" the "reasonable cost... to the employer of furnishing such employee with board, lodging, or other facilities"); Hale v. Arizona, 993 F.2d 1387, 1405 (9th Cir. 1993) (en banc) (Norris, J., dissenting); Vanskike v.