Vanderbilt Law Review
[…] Coal, Iron & R.R. Co. v. Muscoda Local No. 123, 321 U.S. 590, 592 (1944) (characterizing the FLSA as "a statute that is intended to secure to ['human beings'] the fruits of their toil and exertion"). See generally Seth D. Harris, Conceptions of Fairness and the FairLabor Standards Act, 18 HOFSTRA LAB. & EMP. L.J. 19 (2000). Once these considerations are added to the mix, it is far from obvious what conclusion policymakers would draw. This indeterminacy is part of what led the Supreme Court in Darden to eschew a purposive approach. See 503 U.S. at 326-27. 81. 29 U.S.C. § 203(e)(2)(C)(ii)(V) (2006); see also id. § 213(a)(8) (removing from FLSA protection "any employee employed in connection with the publication of any weekly, semiweekly, or daily newspaper with a circulation of less than four thousand" (emphasis added)). 82. Such a two-part definition of employment is like a statute that defines "animal" as "any animal other than a service animal being used by an individual with a disability." "Animal" is a category that comes to law from outside, notwithstanding subsequent legal tweaking.