Vanderbilt Law Review
[…] Watson, 909 F.2d at 1556; H.R. 3755, 104th Cong. § 107 (1996) (Senate version reported out of Appropriations Committee and incorporating language from S. 1943, 104th Cong. (1996)); Hearings, supra note 74, at 11-12 (statement of Maria Echaveste, Wage and Hour Adm'r, U.S. Dep't of Labor). Indeed, in enacting the PIE program, see supra note 37, Congress apparently anticipated that inmates could be employees and took care to preserve that possibility. See 18 U.S.C. § 1761(c)(3) (2000) (providing that participants "have not solely by their status as offenders, been deprived of the right to participate in benefits made available by the Federal or State Government to other individuals on the basis of their employment, such as workmen's compensation"). Because coverage of at least some prisoners is widely accepted, some explanation is owed as to why exclusion of other prisoners is self-evident, and how to identify the line between these classes. 878 VANDERBILT LAW REVIEW [Vol. 61:3:857