Vanderbilt Law Review
[…] Because there are no explicit exclusions, courts from Carter onward consistently have rejected the existence of a prisoner exclusion. Vanskike, for instance, accepted that "prisoners are not categorically excluded from the FLSA's coverage simply because they are prisoners."76 Instead, employment law coverage turns simply on

73. In contrast, employment-related federal social insurance and antipoverty programs typically do have specific provisions excluding prison labor from covered employment. See 26 U.S.C. § 32(c)(2)(B)(iv) (2000) (excluding from "earnings" for EITC purposes any "amount received for services provided by an individual while the individual is an inmate at a penal institution"); 26 U.S.C. § 3306(c)(21) (excluding "service performed by a person committed to a penal institution" from "employment" subject to the Federal Unemployment Tax Act); 42 U.S.C. § 410(a)(6), (a)(7)(D)(i), (a)(7)(E), (a)(7)(F)(ii) (2000) (same for Social Security purposes for service performed for