No. 17-290
[…] Id. § 314.105(b). The FDA applies the same principles to supplemental applications submitted through the CBE and PAS processes. See 21 C.F.R. § 314.71(b), (c); U.S. Cert. Br. 5. If the agency agrees that a label revision is warranted, it will work with the manufacturer to develop appropriate language. See U.S. Cert. Br. 5–6, 21–22. But if the FDA concludes that the proposed warning is scientifically unjustified, it will deny the applicant’s request in a “complete response letter.” 21 C.F.R. § 314.110(a). That letter generally “describe[s] all of the specific deficiencies that the agency has identified” in the application and, “[w]hen possible,” “will recommend actions that the applicant might take to place the application … in condition for approval.” Id. § 314.110(a)(1), (a)(4); see also U.S. Cert. Br. 5–6. B. Fosamax and Its Label. 1. In healthy bone tissue, new bone cells slowly replace old ones.