Appellant, V. H
[…] Amend. VIII; §53.1-32, and § 53.1-126 Code of Virginia). Virginia Code concerning the purchase of medicine by jails and regional jails (§ 53.1-126) states: “The sheriff or jail superintendent shall purchase at prices as low as reasonably possible all foodstuffs and other provisions used in the feeding of jail prisoners and such clothing and medicine as may be necessary.” Access to adequate health care, not quality health care, was defined by the United States Supreme Court beginning in 1976 (Estelle v.
    [Show full text]