Georgia State University College of Law Reading Room
[…] Through a 1994 executive order, President Clinton expanded the authority of HUD and directed stronger measures be taken to affirmatively further fair housing in federal programs in order to better address still pervasive housing discrimination.39 The order also created the President’s Fair Housing Council, a cabinet level organization comprised of the heads of numerous executive agencies, designed to increase coordination across the executive branch in affirmatively furthering fair housing.40 The FHA responds to a long history of racial discrimination in housing and in the United States.41 In the late nineteenth and early

35. 42 U.S.C. § 3604(c). 36. 42 U.S.C. § 3604(d). 37. 42 U.S.C. § 3608(a). 38. 42 U.S.C. § 3608(d) (“All executive departments and agencies shall admin- ister their programs and activities relating to housing and urban development (including any Federal agency having regulatory or supervisory authority over financial institutions) in a manner affirmatively to further the purposes of this subchapter and shall cooperate with the Secretary to further such purposes.” (emphasis added)). 39. Exec.