Georgia State University College of Law Reading Room
[…] Hous. Dev. Corp. v. Arlington Heights, 558 F.2d 1283 (7th Cir. 1977); see, e.g., Williamson v. Hampton Mgmt. Co., 339 F. Supp. 1146 (N.D. Ill. 1972). See, e.g., Kormoczy v. Sec’y, U.S. Dep’t of Hous. & Urban Dev., 53 F.3d 821, 822–24 (7th Cir. 1995). 6. 42 U.S.C. § 3604(a) (2015). 7. 42 U.S.C. § 3604(d) (2015). 8. 42 U.S.C. § 3608 (2015). 4 ANDERSON MACRO_FINAL.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 11/24/2015 8:51 AM

Winter 2016] FAIR HOUSING MANDATE 3

Section 3608 of the FHA requires “all executive departments and agencies [to] administer their programs and activities relating to housing and urban development (including any federal agency having regulatory or supervisory authority over financial institutions) in a manner affirmatively to further the purposes of the [FHA].”9 Although this language may seem revolutionary on its face, the ambiguity and lack of substantive remedies that has been afforded in the clause reduces the meaningful and practical impact it will have.