Case: 20-1422 Document: 76 Page: 1 Date Filed: 07/06/2020
[…] substances to come within Congress’s power to regulate interstate traffic in

controlled substances.

Congress’s finding that the “[i]ncidents of the traffic [in controlled substances] . . . such as manufacture, local distribution, and possession, nonetheless have a substantial and direct effect upon interstate commerce” is similarly inapplicable to the non-compensated activity prohibited by Section

856(a). See 21 U.S.C. § 801(3). Nor do any of the congressional findings apply to such activity, of making a space available for others to use a controlled substance more safely. See also 21 U.S.C. § 801(4) (“Local distribution and possession of controlled substances contribute to swelling the interstate traffic in such

19

Case: 20-1422 Document: 76 Page: 26 Date Filed: 07/06/2020

substances.”) (emphasis added); 21 U.S.C. § 801(6) (“Federal control of the intrastate incidents of the traffic in controlled substances is essential to the effective control of the interstate incidents of such traffic.”) (emphasis added).

Section 856(a)(2) thus reaches activities that have nothing to do with the

manufacture, distribution, or possession of a controlled substance for purpose of

trafficking. As noted above, the DOJ’s construction of Section 856(a)(2) would