Workplace Freakonomics
[…] I have stylized this essay in the hopes of imagining a "workplace freakonomics" regime that has both promise and peril. While it is fun (in a certain sense of the term) to dream up far-flung inquiries that unlock secrets of human behavior, we must keep in mind that we are dealing with actual people. A dose of appropriate skepticism towards these new methods is important in keeping perspective.

107 42 U.S.C. § 12112(d) (2017). io8 42 U.S.C. § 2000ff-1 (2012) (making it an "unlawful employment practice for an employer to request, require, or purchase genetic information with respect to an employee or a family member of the employee").

1o Ajunwa, Crawford & Schultz, supra note 39, at 751.