Regulating Three-Dimensional Printing: The Converging Worlds Of Bits And Atoms
[…] Yet they also permit parties to craft their own rules when desired. This flexibility is paramount in the fast-changing and uncharted world of 3D

275. Colin Camerer et al., Regulation for Conservatives: Behavioral Economics and the Case for “Asymmetric Paternalism,” 151 U. PA. L. REV. 1211, 1224–30 (2003). 276. Ayres & Gertner, supra note 273, at 91. But see Eric A. Posner, There Are No Penalty Default Rules in Contract Law, 33 FLA. ST. U. L. REV. 563 (2006) (arguing that there are no true penalty default rules in contract law). 277. See supra notes 123–28 and accompanying text. 278. Section 2-719(1) of the UCC provides that parties “may provide for remedies in addition to or in substitution for those provided in this Article and may limit or alter the measure of damages recoverable under this Article.” U.C.C. § 2-719(1) (2013). But section 2-719(3) restricts any attempted limitations of damages that are “unconscionable” and specifically states that any limitation of “consequential damages for injury to the person in the case of consumer goods is prima facie unconscionable.” U.C.C. § 2-719(3) (2013). 279. For a discussion of default rules in statutory interpretation, see Einer Elhauge, Preference-Eliciting Statutory Default Rules, 102 COLUM. L. REV. 2162 (2002). 280. See, e.g., Kelly v.