Regulating Three-Dimensional Printing: The Converging Worlds Of Bits And Atoms
[…] For example, the doctrine of unconscionability can prevent some waivers of liability. Id. § 2-719(3) (“Consequential damages may be limited or excluded unless the limitation or exclusion is unconscionable. Limitation of consequential damages for injury to the person in the case of consumer goods is prima facie unconscionable but limitation of damages where the loss is commercial is not.”). 286. Some of the mandatory rules are actually flexible. A parent can sign on behalf of a minor. E.g., Hohe v. San Diego Unified Sch. Dist., 274 Cal. Rptr. 647, 649 (Ct. App. 1990).