GRAF_FORMAT_SXD2 (DO NOT DELETE) 11/22/2015 9:35 AM
[…] Id. 184 Id. § 205.6(b). 185 Under this Act, distributors that are not “authorized distributors of record” must provide purchasers with drug “pedigree” information. See 1.1 Regulatory Framework for the Distribution of Prescription Drugs, U.S. FOOD & DRUG ADMIN., http://www.fda.gov/RegulatoryInformation/Legislation/Federal FoodDrugandCosmeticActFDCAct/SignificantAmendmentstotheFDCAct/Prescri ptionDrugMarketingActof1987/ucm256466.htm (last updated May 25, 2011) (“[A drug’s] identifying statement [is] also known as the drug product’s pedigree.”); see also 21 U.S.C. § 353(d)(2)(A) (2012); 21 C.F.R. § 203.50. 186 See 21 U.S.C. § 331(d) (“The introduction or delivery for introduction into interstate commerce of any article in violation of section 344, 350d, 355, or 360bbb-3 of this title [is a prohibited act].”); id. § 333(a)(1) (“Any person who violates a provision of section 331 of this title shall be imprisoned for not more than one year or fined not more than $1,000, or both.”).