GRAF_FORMAT_SXD2 (DO NOT DELETE) 11/22/2015 9:35 AM
[…] 170 See id. § 351 (Supp. 2013) (setting forth standards for drug purity, strength, quality, and sanitation). 171 Id. 172 Id. § 351(b)–(c). 173 See 21 C.F.R. § 210.3(b)(3) (2015) (“Component means any ingredient intended for use in the manufacture of a drug product, including those that may not appear in such drug product.”). 174 21 U.S.C. § 321(g)(1) (2012) (“[Drugs are] articles intended for use as a component of any article . . . intended for use in the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease in man or other animals.”) (emphasis added). 175 21 U.S.C. § 351 (Supp. 2013) (“[T]he term ‘current good manufacturing practice’ includes the implementation of oversight and controls over the manufacture of drugs to ensure quality, including managing the risk of and establishing the safety of raw materials, materials used in the manufacturing of drugs, and finished drug products.”). 176 21 U.S.C. § 331(a)–(c) (2012). 177 Id. § 333(a)(2). 178 21 U.S.C. § 333(b)(7) (Supp. 2013) (“[A]ny person that knowingly and intentionally adulterates a drug . . . and has a reasonable probability of causing serious adverse health consequences or death to humans or animals [is subject to