GRAF_FORMAT_SXD2 (DO NOT DELETE) 11/22/2015 9:35 AM
[…] 170 See id. § 351 (Supp. 2013) (setting forth standards for drug purity, strength, quality, and sanitation). 171 Id. 172 Id. § 351(b)–(c). 173 See 21 C.F.R. § 210.3(b)(3) (2015) (“Component means any ingredient intended for use in the manufacture of a drug product, including those that may not appear in such drug product.”). 174 21 U.S.C. § 321(g)(1) (2012) (“[Drugs are] articles intended for use as a component of any article . . . intended for use in the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease in man or other animals.”) (emphasis added). 175 21 U.S.C. § 351 (Supp. 2013) (“[T]he term