GRAF_FORMAT_SXD2 (DO NOT DELETE) 11/22/2015 9:35 AM
[…] However, there are regulatory gaps that need to be addressed soon because technology moves quickly, and can often outpace ex post facto attempts by lawmakers to implement effective regulatory controls. As a result, Congress should acknowledge the imminence of 3-D printing technologies, and should begin proactively addressing this issue. At the very least, Congress should immediately set up a task force to study the potential effects of 3-D printed drugs being introduced into the United States. Additionally, Congress should take action to proactively

193 Id. 194 See id. § 801 (“Controlled substances manufactured and distributed intrastate cannot be differentiated from controlled substances manufactured and distributed interstate. Thus, it is not feasible to distinguish, in terms of controls, between controlled substances manufactured and distributed interstate and controlled substances manufactured and distributed intrastate.”). 195 See David L. Robinson, Bridging the Gaps: Improved Legislation to Prohibit the Abuse of Prescription Drugs in Virginia, 9 APPALACHIAN J.L. 281, 281 (2010) (“The abuse of prescription pain medicine continues to plague our great nation.”). 196 See supra notes 149–50. GRAF_FORMAT_SXD2 (DO NOT