264 N.C. App.—No. 3 Pages 251-641 264 N.C. App.—No. 3
[…] Julian alleges that this billing practice permits the hospital to overcharge patients—Julian, for example, was in the operat- ing room for approximately two hours and four minutes but the hospital billed him for two and a half hours of operating room time. This, Julian claims, is a breach of the contract between the hospital and its patients. The trial court dismissed Julian’s complaint under Rule 12(b)(6) for failure to state a claim on which relief can be granted. As explained below, we affirm that ruling. Julian asserts that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 131E-273—a statute he believes is incorporated by law into his contract with the hospital—bars healthcare providers from charging for a “component of any health care procedure that was not performed or supplied.” Julian contends that the hospital violated this statute by charging him for time when he was not actually in the operating room.