264 N.C. App.—No. 3 Pages 251-641 264 N.C. App.—No. 3
[…] In response, Lawrence argues the court correctly dismissed Plaintiff’s “untimely” malpractice claim because Plaintiff is not entitled to the protection of the longer statute of repose. This appeal presents the question of whether a claim for professional malpractice against an attorney for alleged malpractice is allowable under the four-year statute of repose contained in North Carolina’s pro- fessional malpractice statute of limitations when the claim is filed more than three years but within four years after the attorney’s alleged mal- practice. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-15(c) (2017). Section 1-15(c) provides: Except where otherwise provided by statute, a cause of action for malpractice arising out of the performance of or failure to perform professional services shall be deemed to accrue at the time of occurrence of the last act of the defendant giving rise to the cause of action: Provided whenever there is . . . economic or monetary loss . . . which originates under circumstances making the . . . loss . . . apparent to the claimant at the time of its origin, and the . . . loss . . . is discovered or should reasonably be discovered by the claimant two or more years after the occurrence of the last act of the defendant giving rise to the cause of action, suit must be commenced within one year from the date discovery is made: Provided nothing herein shall be construed to reduce the statute of limitation in any such case below three years. Provided further, that in no event shall an action be commenced more than four years from the last act of the defendant giving rise to the cause of action[.] Id. The accrual of professional malpractice claims is delayed, then, until the last act of the representation at issue, at which time the statute of limitations begins to run. Id. Thus, in order to benefit from the four-year 294 IN THE COURT OF APPEALS

BDM INVS. v.