264 N.C. App.—No. 3 Pages 251-641 264 N.C. App.—No. 3
[…] Neither party appealed the order of confirmation of sale and, therefore, it became a final order. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 46-28.1(f) (2017). After all costs had been deducted from the sales proceeds, $192,323.87 remained in the Commissioner’s account for distribution to Petitioner and Respondent. For reasons not made clear by the record, the net proceeds of the sale were not disbursed at the time the order of confirmation became final. N.C.G.S. § 46-33 (“At the time that the order of confirmation becomes final, the court shall secure to each tenant in common, or joint tenant, his ratable share in severalty of the proceeds of sale.”).