264 N.C. App.—No. 3 Pages 251-641 264 N.C. App.—No. 3
[…] Respondent further asked “[f]or such equitable relief as the [trial court] might deem proper to protect the interest of Respondent.” The record does not include any evidence that mediation was ordered, and the petition was heard by the Clerk, who thereafter entered an order on 17 October 2016. The Clerk found as fact that both Petitioner and Respondent “believe[d] that an actual partition of the [P]roperty [could not] be made without substantial injury to the parties”; and that the Property “should be sold for partition as provided in N.C.G.S. § 46-28 and that a commissioner should be appointed by the [trial court] for that purpose.” See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 46-28(a) (2017) (“The procedure for a partition sale shall be the same as is provided in Article 29A of Chapter 1 of the General Statutes, except as provided herein.”). The Clerk appointed a commissioner (the “Commissioner”) to conduct IN THE COURT OF APPEALS 599

TARR v.