264 N.C. App.—No. 3 Pages 251-641 264 N.C. App.—No. 3
[…] Id. at ___, 802 S.E.2d at 741-42. IN THE COURT OF APPEALS 513

STATE v. LOPEZ [264 N.C. App. 496 (2019)]

On appeal, the defendant argued the trial court erred by order- ing SBM without making sufficient findings of fact that the defendant required the highest level of monitoring. Id. at ___, 802 S.E.2d at 741. The defendant contended the matter was automatically preserved pur- suant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1446(d)(18) (2017)3 (providing grounds under which errors are preserved without objection, including if “[t]he sentence imposed was unauthorized at the time imposed, exceeded the maximum authorized by law, was illegally imposed, or is otherwise invalid as a matter of law”). The State argued that the defendant failed to preserve the issue because he did not object at the SBM hearing.