264 N.C. App.—No. 3 Pages 251-641 264 N.C. App.—No. 3
[…] Respondent does not challenge any part of the sale of the Property. Respondent’s argument is that the trial court was IN THE COURT OF APPEALS 601

TARR v. ZALAZNIK [264 N.C. App. 597 (2019)] without the authority to order that Petitioner receive a greater share of the net proceeds from the sale of the Property. Respondent’s argument does not recognize that a partition proceed- ing is a proceeding in equity, not law. Concerning the disbursement of the net proceeds pursuant to partition by sale, N.C.G.S. § 46-33 states that, after completion and confirmation of a sale of real property in a partition proceeding, “the court shall secure to each tenant in common, or joint tenant, his ratable share in severalty of the proceeds of sale.” N.C.G.S. § 46-33. Equitable principles apply to the decision of the trial court in this regard. “Prior to 1868 courts of equity had jurisdiction of partition proceedings in North Carolina.