264 N.C. App.—No. 3 Pages 251-641 264 N.C. App.—No. 3
[…] STERN v. STERN [264 N.C. App. 585 (2019)] are other pending claims in the same action, but N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-19.1 permits this appeal: Notwithstanding any other pending claims filed in the same action, a party may appeal from an order or judg- ment adjudicating a claim for absolute divorce, divorce from bed and board, child custody, child support, alimony, or equitable distribution if the order or judgment would otherwise be a final order or judgment within the meaning of G.S. 1A-1, Rule 54(b), but for the other pending claims in the same action. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-19.1 (2017) (emphasis added). The trial court’s order “would otherwise be a final order . . . within the meaning of G.S. 1A-1, Rule 54(b)” because it is a final determination of the custody claim. Accordingly, the trial court’s 22 September 2017 order is reviewable. III. Standard of Review The parties disagree on whether Mother’s “motion to deny” was a motion to dismiss or a motion for summary judgment.