264 N.C. App.—No. 3 Pages 251-641 264 N.C. App.—No. 3
[…] A. Felony Assault Inflicting Serious Bodily Injury

[1] Defendant argues the trial court erred by denying his motion to dis- miss the felony assault inflicting serious bodily injury charge because there was insufficient evidence of a serious bodily injury. The elements of felony assault inflicting serious bodily injury are: “(1) an intentional assault on another person (2) resulting in serious bodily injury.” State v. Williams, 154 N.C. App. 176, 180, 571 S.E.2d 619, 622 (2002). Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-32.4, “Serious bodily injury” is a “bodily injury that creates a substantial risk of death, or that causes serious permanent disfigurement, coma, a permanent or protracted condition that causes extreme pain, or permanent or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ, or that results in prolonged hospitalization.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-32.4 (2017). “Our courts have defined serious injury as injury which is serious but falls short of causing death and have indicated that the element of seri- ous bodily injury requires proof of more severe injury than the element 494 IN THE COURT OF APPEALS

STATE v.