264 N.C. App.—No. 3 Pages 251-641 264 N.C. App.—No. 3
[…] TARR v. ZALAZNIK [264 N.C. App. 597 (2019)]

sums of money as they may think necessary, to be paid to the dividends of inferior value, in order to make an equi- table partition. N.C.G.S. § 46-10 (emphasis added). The equitable principle underly- ing N.C.G.S. § 46-10 is that partition of real property should be con- ducted in a manner that best achieves an equitable distribution of the real property between the tenants in common or joint tenants. Id. This principle is not incompatible with N.C.G.S. § 46-33, which states that, after confirmation of a partition by sale, “the court shall secure to each tenant in common, or joint tenant, his ratable share in severalty of the proceeds of sale.” Id. N.C.G.S. § 46-10—by its plain language—does not apply to the present case and, therefore, the trial court’s citation to N.C.G.S. § 46-10 in its judgment was unnecessary, and potentially confusing.