264 N.C. App.—No. 3 Pages 251-641 264 N.C. App.—No. 3
[…] Stat. § 14-277.3A. “The standard of review for alleged violations of constitutional rights is de novo.” State v. Roberts, 237 N.C. App. 551, 556, 767 S.E.2d 543, 548 (2014) (citation and quotation marks omitted), disc. review denied, 368 N.C. 258, 771 S.E.2d 324 (2015). Under the de novo standard, this Court “considers the matter anew and freely substitutes its own judgment for that of the lower tribunal.” State v. Williams, 362 N.C. 628, 632-33, 669 S.E.2d 290, 294 (2008) (citation and quotation marks omitted). B. Overview of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-277.3A N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-277.3A provides, in pertinent part, as follows: (c) Offense. — A defendant is guilty of stalking if the defendant willfully on more than one occasion harasses another person without legal purpose or willfully engages in a course of conduct directed at a specific person with- out legal purpose and the defendant knows or should know that the harassment or the course of conduct would cause a reasonable person to do any of the following: . . . . (2) Suffer substantial emotional distress by placing that person in fear of death, bodily injury, or contin- ued harassment. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-277.3A (2017). “Course of conduct” is defined in the statute as “[t]wo or more acts, including, but not limited to, acts in which the stalker directly, indirectly, or through third parties, by any action, method, device, or means . . . communicates to or about a person[.]” Id. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-277.3A defines “harassment” as “[k]nowing conduct, including writ- ten or printed communication or transmission . . . and electronic mail messages or other computerized or electronic transmissions directed at a specific person that torments, terrorizes, or terrifies that person and that serves no legitimate purpose.” Id. In this appeal, the State argues that Defendant’s convictions were proper based on the theory that he engaged in an illegal “course of conduct” directed at Mary as that phrase is statutorily defined. 552 IN THE COURT OF APPEALS

STATE v. SHACKELFORD [264 N.C. App. 542 (2019)]