264 N.C. App.—No. 3 Pages 251-641 264 N.C. App.—No. 3
[…] State v. Jenkins, 202 N.C. App. 291, 296, 688 S.E.2d 101, 105 (citation omitted), disc. review denied, 364 N.C. 245, 698 S.E.2d 665 (2010). “First-degree murder by reason of felony murder is committed when a victim is killed during the perpetration or attempted perpetra- tion of certain enumerated felonies or a felony committed or attempted with the use of a deadly weapon.” State v. Gibbs, 335 N.C. 1, 51, 436 S.E.2d 321, 350 (1993) (citation omitted), cert. denied, 512 U.S. 1246, 129 L. Ed. 2d 881 (1994); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-17(a) (2017) (a murder “committed in the perpetration or attempted perpetration of any arson, rape or a sex offense, robbery, kidnapping, burglary, or other felony committed or attempted with the use of a deadly weapon” constitutes first-degree murder). This Court has repeatedly held that hands, arms, and feet can con- stitute deadly weapons in certain circumstances “depending upon the manner in which they were used and the relative size and condition of the parties.” State v.