The Human Policy LAB University of North Carolina School of Law
[…] UACs in the custody and care of ORR “shall be promptly placed in the least restrictive setting

that is in the best interest of the child.”660 Under this guidance, ORR contracts and enters into

cooperative agreements with public and non-profit state-licensed shelters,661 most of which are

close to the border where they are apprehended.662 These “care provider facilities” “must meet

ORR requirements to ensure a high level of quality of care.”663 These facilities are meant to

“provide a continuum of care for children,” and include foster care, group homes, shelter

656 6 U.S.C. § 279(b)(1)(A), (B), and (D). ORR must “mak[e] placement determinations for all [UACs] who are in Federal custody by reason of their immigration status” and implement those placements.