JOURNALS OF THE SENATE AND HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (P) The board shall not refuse to issue a license to an applicant because of a conviction, plea of guilty, judicial finding of guilt, judicial finding of eligibility for intervention in lieu of conviction, or the commission of an act that constitutes a criminal offense, unless the refusal is in accordance with section 9.79 of the Revised Code. Section 5. That the existing versions of sections 109.572 and 4731.22 of the Revised Code that are scheduled to take effect October 9, 2021, are hereby repealed. Section 6. Sections 4 and 5 of this act take effect October 9, 2021." In line 516, delete "3" and insert "7" After line 521, insert: "Section 8. The General Assembly, applying the principle stated in division (B) of section 1.52 of the Revised Code that amendments are to be harmonized if reasonably capable of simultaneous operation, finds that the following sections, presented in this act as composites of the sections as amended by the acts indicated, are the resulting versions of the sections in effect prior to the effective date of the sections as presented in this act: Section 109.572 of the Revised Code, the version effective beginning HOUSE JOURNAL, THURSDAY, APRIL 15, 2021 543

October 9, 2021, as amended by both H.B. 263 and S.B. 260 of the 133rd General Assembly.