January 21, 2020
[…] Section 85 has nothing to do with non-banks. Further, federal preemption is part and parcel with the obligation to submit to federal supervision. Once a loan is assigned, there is no federal bank supervision of the assignee. The legislative drafters certainly did not contemplate non-banks as beneficiaries of national interest rate preemption.

26 12 U.S.C. § 38 (“The Act entitled ‘An Act to provide a national currency secured by a pledge of United States bonds, and to provide for the circulation and redemption thereof,’ approved June 3, 1864, shall be known as ‘The National Bank Act.’”). 27 84 Fed. Reg. 64230. 28 12 U.S.C. § 85. 29 Barnett Bank v. Nelson, 517 U.S. 25, 33 (1996). 30 National Bank v.