January 21, 2020
[…] Mar. 30, 2017); In re Cmty. Bank of N. Va., 418 F.3d 277 (3d Cir. 2005) (finding no complete preemption of claim against assignee because “Sections 85 and 86 of the NBA and Section 521 of the DIDA apply only to national and state chartered banks, not to non-bank purchasers of loans such as RFC”); Community State Bank v. Knox, 523 Fed. Appx. 925 (4th Cir. 2013) (no complete preemption where consumer asserts claims against parties other than the bank, here payday lenders who claimed to be agents of an out-of-state bank). 15 See OCC Proposal, 84 Fed. Reg. at 64230-31. 16Section 24(Seventh) of the NBA authorizes national banks “to carry on the business of banking” by “discounting and negotiating promissory notes, drafts, bills of exchange, and other evidences of debt”; see also C.F.R. § 7.4008(a) (“A national bank may make, sell, purchase, participate in, or otherwise deal in loans . . .”). 17 In re Cmty. Bank, 418 F.3d 277, 296 (3d Cir. 2005) (“Sections 85 and 86 of the NBA and Section 521 of the DIDA apply only to national and state chartered banks, not to non-bank purchasers of second mortgage loans such as RFC.”). 18 Colorado ex rel. Salazar v.