January 21, 2020
[…] No. 111-176, at 17). 46 12 U.S.C. sec. 25b(b)(1)(B) (emphasis added); see also Lusnak, 833 F.ed at 1191-92 (Dodd-Frank made clear that Barnett is the legal standard for preemption). 47 12 U.S.C. sec. 25b(b)(1)(B) (emphasis added); see also Lusnak, 833 F.ed at 1191-92. 48 12 U.S.C. sec. 25b(b)(3); see also Lusnak, 833 F.ed at 1191-92. 49 12 U.S.C. § 25b(c) (emphasis added). 50 12 U.S.C. § 25b(b)(1). 51 12 U.S.C. § 25b(b)(5)(A).

11 the same extent they apply to any other non-bank entity. Congress made clear that this is true “notwithstanding” section 85. For example, section 25b(e) states:

Notwithstanding any provision of [Title 62 of the Revised Statutes (which includes section 85)]…a State consumer financial law shall apply to a subsidiary or affiliate of a national bank (other than a subsidiary or affiliate that is chartered as a national bank) to the same extent that the State consumer financial law applies to any person, corporation or other entity subject to such State law.

Section 25b(b)(2) is to similar effect:

[Title 62]…[does] not preempt, annul, or affect the applicability of any State law to any subsidiary or affiliate of a national bank (other than a subsidiary or affiliate that is chartered as a national bank).

Section 25b(h) extends this same clarification to “agents” of national banks:

Clarification of law applicable to nondepository institution subsidiaries and affiliates of national banks…