BOND / TAX CREDIT PROGRAM POLICIES 2017
[…] The 4% credit is also referred to as the noncompetitive tax credit, since 4% credits are not limited to an annual federal per capita restriction as the 9% LIHTCs. The amount of tax-exempt bonds that may be issued for private activity with a state are subject to an annual “cap” or “ceiling.” The limit is based on a state’s population multiplied by $100. The Revised Code of Washington (“RCW”) 39.86 refers to this as the “annual tax-exempt private activity bond ceiling;” however it is generally referred to in the state as “Bond Cap.” RCW 39.86.120 provides for the initial allocation of Bond Cap as follows: BOND USE CATEGORY 2010 and THEREAFTER Housing 42.0% Small Issue 25.0% Exempt Facility 20.0% Student Loans 5.0% Public Utility 0.0% Remainder and 8.0% Bond Cap must be used before December 15 of the same year. In addition, if no allocation for student loan bonds has been made by February 1 of that year, the entire initial allocation for student loans may be reallocated to the housing category on February 1 of the same calendar year.