REINING IN THE PREDATORY NATURE OF FOR-PROFIT
[…] 42. Sarah Childress, For-Profit Colleges Under Scrutiny, Again, PBS (July 25, 2013, 4:40 PM), http://www.pbs.org/wgbh/pages/frontline/education/educating-sergeant- pantzke/for-profit-colleges-under-scrutiny-again/. 43. Id. Veterans are also attractive to for-profit colleges under the 90/10 Rule, which provides that “a post-secondary institution can receive no more than 90 percent of its revenue from title IV funds, which are the primary source of federal funding.” Thomas Osmun & Tucker Moon, For-Profit Education: Is It Making the Grade?, 31 AM. BANKR. INST. J. 20 (2012); see also 20 U.S.C. § 1094(a)(24) (2012) (for-profit colleges must “derive not less than ten percent of such institution’s revenues from sources other than funds provided under . . . title 42.”). Under the 90/10 Rule, “Post-9/11 GI Bill benefits technically do not count as federal revenue.”