CORE Metadata, citation and similar papers at core.ac.uk
[…] The question remaining is whether relators in this case have alleged facts satisfying all four of these elements.”48

40. 31 U.S.C. § 3729 (a) (2012). 41. See id. § 3729(b). 42. See id. § 3729(a)(2). 43. Id. § 3729(a)(1)(g). 44. Id. § 3730. 45. See 20 U.S.C. § 1094(a) (20) (“The institution will not provide any commission, bonus, or other incentive payment based directly or indirectly on success in securing enrollments or financial aid to any persons or entities engaged in any student recruiting or admission activities or in making decisions regarding the award of student financial assistance. . . .”). 46. United States v. Univ. of Phoenix, 461 F.3d 1166, 1168–69 (9th Cir. 2006). 47. See id. at 1168. 48. Id. at 1174, 1177–78.

96 SALEMME.FINAL.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 1/19/2018 2:46 PM

89] Unpatriotic Profit