PRIVATE MONOPOLY AND THE PUBLIC : AN ECONOMIC ANALYSIS OF THE FRANCHISE
[…] Of these, 1 was withdrawn and only 11 were denied. Of the 272 rate increases granted, only 5 were for less than the full amount of the requested increase. In other words, 94% of the proposed rate hikes were granted in full, suggesting a rather perfunctory aspect of the local regulatory process. See PAUL KAGAN AND ASSOCIATES, INC., CABLE TV RATE INCREASES, Feb./Mar. 1985 (newsletter). Franchise regulators, however, may yet depress basic cable rates by either constraining the rate requests to less than -maximizing levels or by delaying rate increases. 5' See Brookhaven Cable TV Inc. v. Kelly, 428 F. Supp. 1216, 1221 (N.D.N.Y. 1977) (upholding FCC deregulation of pay cable rates), affd, 573 F.2d 765 (2d Cir. 1978), cert. denied, 441 U.S. 904 (1979). ' The Act states, "Any Federal agency or State may not regulate the rates for the provision of cable service except to the extent provided under this section." Cable Com- munications Policy Act of 1984, § 623(a), 47 U.S.C. § 543(a) (Supp. 111 1985).