Minnesota Journal of Law, Science & Technology
[…] Id. at 1090. 125. Telecommunications Act of 1996, Pub. L. No. 104-104, 110 Stat. 56 (codified as amended in scattered sections of 47 U.S.C. (2000)) (amending the Communications Act of 1934). 126. For example, subject to a showing of competition in the local telephone marketplace, the “Baby Bell” regional telephone companies were allowed to enter the long distance and cable marketplace, long distance companies could offer local service, and cable television companies – whose rates were deregulated – could offer telephone service. 127. See 47 U.S.C § 253(a) (establishes that no rule or regulation “may prohibit or have the effect of prohibiting the ability of any entity to provide any interstate commerce or intrastate telecommunications service”).