Minnesota Journal of Law, Science & Technology
[…] 57. Id. at 40-41. 58. Communications Act of 1934, Pub. L. No. 73-416, 48 Stat. 1064 (codified as amended at 47 U.S.C. §§ 151-613 (2000)). 59. 47 U.S.C. § 303. The 1934 Communications Act specified a three-year term for broadcast licensees. In 1981, the license term was extended to five years for television stations and seven years for radio stations. Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1981, Pub. L. No. 97-35, § 1241(a), 95 Stat. 736 (1981). The broadcast license terms were extended once again, to eight years for television stations, in the Telecommunications Act of 1996 Pub. L. No. 104-104, § 203, 110 Stat. 56, (1996). 60. 47 U.S.C. § 301 (“provid[ing] for the use of such channels, but not the ownership thereof”). 61. For an excellent history of the public trust doctrine in the environmental area, see Joseph L. Sax, The Public Trust Doctrine in Natural Resource Law: Effective Judicial Intervention, 68 MICH. L. REV. 471 (1970).