Minnesota Journal of Law, Science & Technology
[…] In enacting the Children’s Television Act, Congress noted that “market forces have not worked to increase the educational and information programming available to children.” S. REP. NO. 101-227, at 9 (1989). 170. See 47 U.S.C. § 102(b); FCC Broadcast Radio Services, 47 C.F.R. § 73.670. 171. See Children’s Television Order, supra note 18, at 10,721; 47 C.F.R. § 73.671 (2004). The Commission also adopted a more precise definition of what would qualify as children’s educational and informational programming: “any television programming that furthers the educational and informational needs of children 16 years of age and under in any respect, including children’s intellectual/cognitive or social/emotional needs.” Id. at 10,698 VARONA_A1 12/29/2004 1:45:38 PM

2004] CHANGING CHANNELS 39 broadcasters have emphasized profit over service.