Minnesota Journal of Law, Science & Technology
[…] The FCC initiated a rulemaking proceeding and implemented a new broadcast license auctioning mechanism in late 1998, and has begun auctioning new broadcast licenses. See Implementation of Section 309(j) of the Communications Act – Competitive Bidding for Commercial Broadcast and Instructional Television Fixed Service Licenses; Reexamination of the Policy Statement on Comparative Broadcast Hearings; Proposals to Reform the Commission’s Comparative Hearing Process to Expedite Resolution of Cases, 13 F.C.C.R. 15,920, ¶ 3 (1998) (First Report and Order) [hereinafter Broadcast Auction Order]; 47 U.S.C. § 309(j)(2)(B) (2000) (exempting “initial licenses or construction permits for digital television service given to existing terrestrial broadcast licensees to replace their analog television service licenses”). Television broadcasters already licensed in 1997 and converting to digital transmission were exempted from the spectrum auctions and will continue to use their spectrum for free. § 309(j)(2)(B). 555. U.S. Const. amend.