TIMOTHY S. CHUNG, QUOTATION LICENSES: A PRIVATE SECTOR SOLUTION, 44 COLUM. J.L. & ARTS 69 (2020)
[…] However, this cannot come at the cost of stifling fair use and chilling creative behavior. YouTube is a massive creative hub, and in order to remain so, YouTube must do more to shield fair use from bad faith takedowns. The proposal contained herein—a fair use quotation licensing scheme—is just one of the solutions YouTube can implement to curb DMCA

130. Copyright Small Claims, COPYRIGHT ALL., https://perma.cc/5VG3-RJ2W (last visited Sept. 25, 2020). 131. See CASE Act of 2019, S. 1273, 116th Cong. (2019). 132. Id. § 1504 (2019) (“A claim under section 512(f) for misrepresentation in connection with a notification of claimed infringement or a counter notification seeking to replace removed or disabled material, except that any remedies relating to such a claim in a proceeding before the Copyright Claims Board shall be limited to those available under this chapter.”). CHUNG, FAIR USE QUOTATION LICENSES: A PRIVATE SECTOR SOLUTION, 44 COLUM. J.L. & ARTS 69 (2020)

2020] FAIR USE QUOTATION LICENSES: A PRIVATE SECTOR SOLUTION 91 takedown abuse.