Loyola of Los Angeles International and Comparative Law Review
[…] 23. See id. 24. See 15 U.S.C. § 78dd-l(b) to 2(b). 25. See id § 78dd-l(a)(3); Impert, supra note 11, at 1015. 26. See Impert, supra note 11, at 1015. 27. See 15 U.S.C. § 78m(b)(6). 28. See SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMM'N, supra note 4, at 48. 29. See id. at 37-38. 30. See 15 U.S.C. § 78m (emphasis added). 1998] CorruptPractices in India 393 are accurate. 31 These requirements ensure accountability for any illegal payments made to government officials. 32 The FCPA defines reasonable detail and reasonable assurance as "the level of detail and degree of assurance as would satisfy prudent officials in the conduct of their own affairs. ' 33 The SEC has commented that the reasonableness standard allows "flexibility in responding to particular facts and circumstances."'34 A materiality standard is, therefore, inappropriate to determine either the accuracy of corporate records or the effectiveness of internal corporate control. 35