Georgia State University Law Review Volume 31 Article 12 Issue 1 Fall 2014
[…] 69. Roe v. Wade, 410 U.S. 113, 153 (1973) (finding that the Constitution embodied a right to privacy that was “broad enough to encompass a woman’s decision whether or not to terminate her pregnancy”). 70. Id. at 155. 71. Id. at 163. 72. Id. at 164. 73. Id. at 164–65. 74. Planned Parenthood of Se. Pa. v. Casey, 505 U.S. 833 (1992). 75. Id. at 874. 76. Id. at 878. 77. H.R. 3590 (111th): Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act, GOVTRACK.US, https://www.govtrack.us/congress/bills/111/hr3590 (last visited June 24, 2014). 78. 42 U.S.C. § 18023(a)(1) (2012) (“A State may elect to prohibit abortion coverage in qualified health plans offered through an Exchange in such State if such State enacts a law to provide for such

https://readingroom.law.gsu.edu/gsulr/vol31/iss1/12 8 : Employees’ Insurance and Benefits Plans SB 98

2014] LEGISLATIVE REVIEW 185