Gold Dome Report 2020 Legislative Session
[…]  O.C.G.A. § 17-6-12 and defines the term, “unsecured judicial release” (which means “any release on a person's own recognizance that does not purport a dollar amount through secured means as provided for in Code Section 17-6-4 or 17-6-50 or property as approved by the sheriff in the county where the offense was committed” and permits a judge to issue such if noted on the release order and if such person is not charged with a bail restricted release crime).  O.C.G.A. § 17-6-1(e), relating to bailable offenses, procedure, schedule of bails, and appeal bonds, by adding new paragraphs to subsection (e) by adding: o "(4) Any bond issued by an elected judge or judge sitting by designation that purports a dollar amount shall be executed in the full-face amount of such bond through secured means as provided for in Code Section 17-6-4 or 17-6- or shall be executed by use of property as approved by the sheriff in the county where the offense was committed. o (5) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, nothing in this Code section shall prohibit a duly sworn sheriff from releasing an inmate from custody in cases of medical emergency with the consent of the judge in the county in which he or she presides."  O.C.G.A. § 15-11-507, adding that a child may be issued an unsecured judicial release.  O.C.G.A. § 16-10-51, eliminating release on his or her “own recognizance” and in its place adds “unsecured judicial release.”