Gold Dome Report 2020 Legislative Session
[…] SB 38, authored by Senator , Jr. (R-Brunswick), adds a method for the abolition of a county police department and returning the law enforcement functions of such department to the sheriff of the county at O.C.G.A. § 36-8-6. This legislation is in response to the alleged mishandling of cases in Glynn County. Governor Kemp signed this legislation on August 5, 2020 as Act Number 608. The Act takes effect upon approval of the Governor and is to be repealed on January 1, 2022.

SB 295, authored by Senator John Wilkinson (R-Toccoa), adds at O.C.G.A.§ 15-6-88(b)(2) that the “amounts fixed in the minimum salary schedule(for clerks of superior courts) in subsection (a) of this Code section shall not be increased by any state cost-of-living or general performance based increases that have been applied or are effective prior to January 1, 2020. Any state cost- of-living or general performance based increases effective on or after January 1, 2020, shall be calculated as provided in this Code section." Similar provisions are also granted to tax collectors and tax commissioners in O.C.G.A. § 48-5-183(b)(2)(B)(2). Governor Kemp signed this legislation on July 29, 2020 as Act Number 543. The Act takes effect on January 1, 2021.

Criminal Justice