Gold Dome Report 2020 Legislative Session
[…] Governor Kemp signed this legislation as Act Number 377 on June 29, 2020. The Act took effect on July 1, 2020

SB 402, by Senator Randy Robertson (R-Cataula), concerns judicial releases and amends portions of Titles 15, 16, 42 and 52. It amends:

 O.C.G.A. § 17-6-12 and defines the term, “unsecured judicial release” (which means “any release on a person's own recognizance that does not purport a dollar amount through secured means as provided for in Code Section 17-6-4 or 17-6-50 or property as approved by the sheriff in the county where the offense was committed” and permits a judge to issue such if noted on the release order and if such person is not charged with a bail restricted release crime).  O.C.G.A. § 17-6-1(e), relating to bailable offenses, procedure, schedule of bails, and appeal bonds, by adding new paragraphs to subsection (e) by adding: o