Gold Dome Report 2020 Legislative Session
[…] The need for discovery does not constitute good cause, unless the court finds that a person or entity has failed to comply with an order for discovery.  O.C.G.A. § 15-11-340(d), relating to criteria for receiving services, development of transition plan, and termination, requires that a determination is to be made every 12

3 months rather than every 60 days to determine if a child is still eligible for extended care youth services.  O.C.G.A. § 49-5-8(a)(1)(A), relating to child-placing agencies (“CPAs”), is clarified so that the Department of Human Services is authorized “to contract with, certify, or partner with licensed child-placing agencies to assist with or provide such casework services.” It also adds in (H) that the Department can use these licensed CPAs for providing casework.