Gold Dome Report 2020 Legislative Session
[…] Governor Kemp signed SB 402 on August 3, 2020 as Act Number 547. The Act took effect upon the Governor’s signature.

SB 477, authored by Senator (R-Marietta), amends O.C.G.A. § 17-4-20.1, regarding the investigation of family violence cases, so that it defines the term, ‘predominant aggressor’ which means “the individual who poses the most serious, ongoing threat, which may not be the initial aggressor in a specific incident.” It directs the officer to arrest the predominant aggressor rather than the “primary” physical aggressor.