Gold Dome Report 2020 Legislative Session
[…] Also, it adds a new subsection (i) to Code

33 Section 48-7-40.17, relating to establishing or relocating quality jobs and tax credit, to read as follows: "(i) For the taxable years beginning in 2020 and 2021, a taxpayer that in the taxable year beginning on or after January 1, 2019, and before December 31, 2019, was claiming a tax credit under this Code section shall have the option to utilize the number of new quality jobs that the taxpayer claimed in such taxable year, or calculate the number of new quality jobs based upon subsection (d) of this Code section.” Governor Kemp signed this legislation on June 30, 2020 as Act Number 411. The portions of the Act addressing refunds and uses of permits take effect on September 1, 2020 and apply to all taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2019; other portions of the legislation took effect upon