Gold Dome Report 2020 Legislative Session
[…] It further proposed to make it unlawful for any minor to purchase a finished drug product containing any quantity of dextromethorphan.

SB 281, authored by Senator Donzella James (D-Atlanta), remained in the Senate Judiciary Committee, and therefore, failed. It sought to create in Title 16 the “Georgia Firearms and Weapons Act,” which proposed that individuals were prohibited from possession of automatic and semiautomatic firearms.

SB 323, authored by Senator Kay Kirkpatrick (R-Marietta), remained in the House Health and Human Services Committee, and therefore, failed. It sought to add in O.C.G.A. § 43-11-21(h) that any person who administers conscious sedation in a dental facility or during the practice of dentistry in a medispa is required to be licensed (“medispa” is defined as “a facility that offers a range of services for the purpose of improving an individual’s well-being or appearance, including medical and surgical procedures such as liposuction, laser procedures, intense pulsed light, and injection of cosmetic filling agents and neurotoxins in a nontraditional setting”). The bill also sought to add language in O.C.G.A. § 43-34-47 for regulation of administration of sedation and rescue in office-based surgeries.