Gold Dome Report 2020 Legislative Session
[…] SB 439, authored by Senator (R-Newnan), addresses enhanced notice to and improved participation of foster, pre-adoptive and relative caregivers in review hearings, placement hearings and presumptions, termination of parental rights hearings (including dispositional phase). It requires in Chapter 11 of Title 15 that the court in making any findings take into consideration the testimony of and evidence provided by any foster parent, caregiver, relative or other individual in whose physical custody the child has resided. It also adds in O.C.G.A. 15-11-215(d) that the Council of Juvenile Court Judges is by rule to provide for methods “by which persons entitled to notice, including those not represented by counsel, may electronically file an objection to the placement change. Such rule shall provide for the use of a

4 standard form that the objector may file electronically with the clerk of such court and which upon filing shall be distributed electronically to all parties and others entitled to notice.” This use of electronic notice is the first such notice in the Code. Governor Kemp signed this bill on July 21, 2020 as Act Number 479. The Act took effect upon his signature.

Civil Practice Act and Liability