California Western Law Review
[…] "2I IV. PRIVACY UNDER COMMON LAW This analysis looks next to common law to examine the scope of invasion of privacy torts. In the absence of applicable constitutional or statutory protections, protection may be sought from the body of tort law. Moreover, an examination of applicable torts is useful in discovering various recogni- tions of an "informational privacy right," and how the courts have handled

266. ALA. CODE § 13A-11-30 (1993); ALA. CODE § 13A-11-31 (1993) (although pertaining to "eavesdropping"); NEV. REV. STAT. ANN. § 200.620 (1993); WYO. STAT. § 7-3-602 (1993); IOWA CODE § 808B.2 (1993); R.I. GEN. LAWS § 11-35-21 (1992); Mo. REV. STAT. § 542.402 (1992); D.C. CODE ANN. § 23-542 (1993). 267. WASH. REV. CODE § 9.73.030 (1991). Although Washington's statute does also say that wire communications "which occur anonymously or repeatedly or at an extremely inconvenient hour ...may be recorded with the consent of one party to the conversation." Id. 268. Maryland Conission Directs C&P to Offer Free Per-callBlocking With Caller ID, TELECOMM. REP., Nov. 26, 1990, at 5. 269. District Atty. for Plymouth Dist. v. Coffey, 434 N.E.2d 1276, 1276-77 (1982). 270. State v. Droutman, 362 A.2d 1304, 1311 (1976). See also State v.