California Western Law Review
[…] III. STATUTORY LAW-THE WIRETAP QUESTION

A. Federal Statutes Congress has legislated the use of pen registers and trap and trace devices-laws which could also be construed to apply to Caller ID. U.S. Senator Herbert Kohl (D-Wis) has proposed new federal legislation-the Telephone Privacy Act-to amend federal wiretap law, U.S.C. Title 18, section 3121, to unequivocally allow for Caller ID, although with a mandate

189. 679 P.2d 62 (Cal. 1984). 190. Article I, Section 13 provides: "[T]he right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects against unreasonable searches may not be violated; and a warrant may not issue except on probable cause, . . 191. Chapman, 679 P.2d at 71. 192. Id. at 67-8. 193. Re New Jersey Telephone Company, 86 Pub. Util. Rep. 308 (N.J.B.P.U. 1987). 194. Id.