TENTH ANNUAL JUDICIAL SYMPOSIUM
[…] conduct their own cases personally or by counsel as, by the rules of such courts, respectively, are permitted to manage and conduct causes therein.”). 74 See, e.g., ALA. CONST. art. I, § 10 (“That no person shall be barred from prosecuting or defending before any tribunal in this State, by himself or counsel, any civil cause to which he is a party.”); N.C. GEN. STAT. § 1-11 (2012) (“A party may appear either in person or by attorney in actions or proceedings in which he is interested.”); TEX. R. CIV. P. 7 (“Any party to a suit may appear and prosecute or defend his rights therein, either in person or by an attorney of the court.”);JONA GOLDSCHMIDT ET AL.,AM. JUDICATURE SOC’Y,MEETING THE CHALLENGE OF PRO SE LITIGATION: A REPORT AND GUIDEBOOK FOR JUDGES AND COURT MANAGERS 23,