TENTH ANNUAL JUDICIAL SYMPOSIUM
[…] As previously noted, rigorous procedures seek to ensure the impartiality of jurors as fact finders, as contrasted with judges, who enjoy a more robust presumption of impartiality in their traditional role as umpires on questions of law.157 While the FRCP afford judges opportunities to decide cases on the merits prior to trial, those

152. JEFFREY SHAMAN & JONA GOLDSCHMIDT, JUDICIAL DISQUALIFICATION: AN EMPIRICAL STUDY OF JUDICIAL PRACTICES AND ATTITUDES 69 (1995) (“[T]he survey showed a sensitivity to conflicts of interest and a concern for judicial impartiality”). 153. Id. at 1. 154. 28 U.S.C. § 453 (2006) (“I, ___, do solemnly swear . . . that I will faithfully and impartially discharge and perform all the duties incumbent upon me . . . .”). 155. FED. R. CIV. P. 2. 156. Id. at 8(a). 157. See supra note 117–119 and accompanying text.

Financial Influences on the Judiciary ■ Puiszis ■ 117 2013] THE DIMENSIONS OF JUDICIAL IMPARTIALITY 521