TENTH ANNUAL JUDICIAL SYMPOSIUM
[…] They do not enjoy the secure access available to those with full purses or political muscle.”); Stephen N. Zack, Justice in Jeopardy, THE HILL’S CONGRESS BLOG (Mar. 17, 2011, 3:47 PM), http://thehill.com/blogs/congress- blog/judicial/150531-justice-in-jeopardy(reporting on an (ABA) survey showing that lawyers and judges believe that “small businesses are increasingly unable to obtain speedy, reasonably affordable justice”). 37 See, e.g., TEX. FAM. CODE § 107.013(a)(1) (West Supp. 2012) (“In a suit filed by a governmental entity in which termination of the parent-child relationship is requested, the court shall appoint an attorney ad litem to represent the interests of . . .an indigent parent of the child who responds in opposition to the termination.”). 38 Financial Eligibility Policies, 45 C.F.R. § 1611.3(c)(1) (2012). 39 Butsee 45 C.F.R. § 1611.5(a) (2012) (noting that in some instances, eligibility may be capped at 200% of the federal poverty guidelines by household size as determined by the Department of Health and Human Services); see