Gun Laws in the USA
[…] However, a 2005 amendment,[16] provides that nothing in this section prohibits the relinquishing of a firearm for safekeeping.[17]

Licensing Procedures and Guidelines UFA establishes mandatory, state-wide procedures for issuing a license to carry firearms. No municipality may establish their own rules regarding firearms, and changes to any firearms-related regulations must go through the Pennsylvania General Assembly. The act outlines the express right to a license in §6109:

"A license to carry a firearm shall be for the purpose of carrying a firearm concealed on or about one's person or in a vehicle and shall be issued if, after an investigation not to exceed 45 days, it appears that the applicant is an individual concerning whom no good cause exists to deny the license." Uniform Firearms Act 131