Gun Laws in the USA
[…] The traveler assumption forces law enforcement officials to assume a gun found in a vehicle is being transported and therefore lawful, unless there is compelling evidence to the contrary. The combination thus allows an individual to lawfully keep a weapon in a vehicle to defend themselves and their vehicle. Usually the weapon must be kept out of plain sight unless in a state allowing open carry. Few States have this law on their books.[1] Transport Assumption 127

Examples In Law • Texas: Penal Code §46.02. In part, "A person commits an offense if the person intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly carries on or about his or her person a handgun, illegal knife, or club if the person is not: (1) on the person's own premises or premises under the person's control; or (2) inside of or directly en route to a motor vehicle that is owned by the person or under the person's control", unless the person carries inside a motor vehicle and "the handgun is in plain view".[2] In summary, while in or heading directly to or from a motor vehicle, a person in Texas may keep a concealed firearm accessible.