Maryland Law Review
[…] (Supp. 2007) (providing exceptions for law enforcement and military personnel while on duty, licensed gun dealers, and non-District residents on their way to or from lawful recreational firearm-related activity in the District). 182. Jones, supra note 177, at 143. R 183. See D.C. CODE § 7-2502.02(a) (2001) (prohibiting registration of four categories of firearms—“[s]awed-off shotgun[s],” “[m]achine gun[s],” “[s]hort-barreled rifle[s],” and “[p]istol[s]” not registered before September 24, 1976—but permitting registration of other firearms including other rifles and shotguns); id. § 7-2502.06(a) (requiring that “an application for registration shall be filed immediately after a firearm is brought into the District”); Jones, supra note 177, at 139. As of 2004, D.C. residents had registered over R 100,000 guns, mostly rifles and shotguns, with D.C. police. 150 CONG. REC. H7749 (daily ed. Sept. 29, 2004) (statement of Rep.