Maryland Law Review
[…] These provisions were en- acted in 1994 with a ten-year “sunset” term that expired in 2004. Public Safety and Recrea- tional Firearms Use Protection Act, Pub. L. No. 103-322, § 110105, 108 Stat. 1996, 2000 (1994). 248. D.C. CODE §§ 7-2501.01(10)(B), 7-2502.02(a)(2). The D.C. statute bans any fire- arm “which shoots, is designed to shoot, or can be readily converted or restored to shoot” more than twelve rounds without manually reloading. Id.