Not “For and Country”: Atheist Military Chaplains and the Free Exercise Clause
[…] They worry about a perceived stigma associated with the mental health pro- fession,151 and they complain that secular counselors are not

147. See infra Part.III.C. 148. See U.S. DEP’T OF THE AIR FORCE, INSTRUCTION 52-101, PLANNING AND ORGANIZING para. 4.1 (2005) [hereinafter AFI 52-101] (“The privilege of total confidentiality in com- munications with a chaplain is an essential component of the chaplain’s ministry.”). This is on par with many state privileges. See, e.g., FLA. STAT. ANN. § 90.505(1)(b) (West 2014) (“A communication between a member of the clergy and a person is ‘confidential’ if made privately for the purpose of seeking spiritual counsel and advice from the member of the clergy in the usual course of his or her practice or discipline . . . .”). 149. See Chad G. Marzen, Protecting Statements in Catholic Tribunal Proceedings Under the Priest-Penitent Privilege: Cimijotti v.