Not “For and Country”: Atheist Military Chaplains and the Free Exercise Clause
[…] 189. See supra text accompanying note 181. 190. See supra text accompanying note 182. 191. This is another area where chaplains have long performed important duties. See AR 60-5, supra note 166, at para. 4(b)–(c) (requiring chaplains to conduct “appropriate religious services,” “activities as usually attach to formal or informal Sunday or weekday religious observances,” “burial services,” the “marriage rite,” and “Christian ”); 10 U.S.C. § 3547(a) (2012) (requiring chaplains to perform “religious burial services for members of the Army who die while in [their] command.”). 192. AR 165-1, supra note 13, at para. 3-2(b)(6); see also NAVY INSTRUCTION 1730.7D, supra note 13, at para. 6(e) (“When invited to deliver religious elements at command func- tions, if the chaplain chooses not to participate, he or she may do so without adverse