Notre Dame Journal of Law, Ethics & Public Policy Volume 3 Article 4 Issue 4 Symposium on Values in Education
[…] see supra note 8. 70. The action was brought pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1983 (1982), which provides: Every person who, under color of any statute, ordinance, regu- lation, custom, or usage, or any State or Territory or the District of Columbia, subjects, or causes to be subjected, any citizen of the United States or other persons within the jurisdiction thereof to the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured by the Constitution and laws, shall be liable to the party injured in an action at law, suit in equity, or other proper proceeding for redress . .. 71. ALA. CODE § 16-1-20 (1975 & Supp. 1987) provided: At the commencement of the first class each day in the first through the sixth grades in all public schools, the teacher in charge of the room in which each such class is held shall announce that a period of silence, not to exceed one minute in duration, shall be observed for meditation, and during any such period si- lence shall be maintained and no activities engaged in. ALA. CODE § 16-1-20.1 (1975 & Supp. 1987) provided: At the commencement of the first class of each day in all grades in all public schools, the teacher in charge of the room in which each such class is held may announce that a period of silence not to exceed one minute in duration shall be observed for meditation or voluntary prayer, and during any such period no other activi- ties shall be engaged in.