Pace International Law Review
[…] The EEOC offers no basis in its experience for the change. The EEOC's interpretation of the statute here thus has been neither contemporaneous with its enactment nor consistent since the statute came into law." 45 Id. at 248 (citing McCulloch v. Sociedad Nacional de Marineros de Hondu- ras, 372 U.S. 10, 20-22 (1963). 46 Id. (citing Foley Bros., 336 U.S. at 290-91). 47 42 U.S.C. §§ 12111(4), 12112(c) (ADA) and 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-l(c) (Title VIi). 48 See Enforcement Guidance, supra note 20. See also, White, supra note 20. 49 Id.

7 PACE INT'L L. REV[ [Vol. 17:131

both statutes, provides: "With respect to employment in a for- eign country, such term includes an individual who is a citizen of the United States."5 ° The ADA thus protects three categories of U.S. citizens; those that are employed by: (1) a U.S. or U.S.-controlled corpo- ration, anywhere in the world; (2) a foreign corporation con- trolled by a U.S. multinational corporation at a location abroad; and (3) a U.S.-based subsidiary company of