THE VARIETIES OF RELIGIOUS AUTONOMY
[…] Among some of the more interesting examples are Ill. Stat. § 7-609 (exempting, under certain conditions, members of religious organizations that “hold a bona fide conviction that acquisition of insurance is contrary to their religious beliefs” from statutory requirement that motor vehicles be covered by liability insurance policy); N.J.S. § 26:6A-1 & -5 (adopting neurological definition of death, but providing that, as to persons for whom this definition would violate their religious beliefs, death would be declared solely on traditional cardio- respiratory criteria); Fla. Stat. F.S.A. § 232.032(3)(a) (exempting children from compulsory immunization if a parent objects that “the administration of immunizing agents conflicts with his or her religious tenets or practices”). The more difficult question, however, has been whether the Free Exercise Clause of the First Amendment to the United States Constitution mandates such exemptions. In Sherbert v.