Job: 538BV$ Take: SPN1 10-28-04 13:29:42 The dashed line indicates the top edge of the book. ------
[…] I, § 8, cl. 18. The enactment of § 1367(d) was not the first time Congress prescribed the alteration of a state-law limitations period; 1 nor is this the first case in which we have ruled on its authority to do so. In Stewart v. Kahn, 11 Wall.

1 See, e. g., Soldiers’ and Sailors’ Civil Relief Act of 1940, 50 U. S. C. App. § 525 (“The period of military service shall not be included in computing any period now or hereafter to be limited by any law, regulation, or order for the bringing of any action or proceeding in any court ...byoragainst any person in military service”); 42 U. S. C. § 9658(a)(1) (“In the case of any action brought under State law for personal injury, or property dam- ages, which are caused or contributed to by exposure to any hazardous substance, or pollutant or contaminant, released into the environment from a facility, if the applicable limitations period for such action (as speci- fied in the State statute of limitations or under common law) provides a commencement date which is earlier than the federally required com- mencement date, such period shall commence at the federally required commencement date in lieu of the date specified in such State statute”); 11 U. S. C. § 108(c) (“Except as provided in section 524 of this title, if appli- cable nonbankruptcy law . . . fixes a period for commencing or continuing a civil action in a court other than a bankruptcy court on a claim against the debtor . . . and such period has not expired before the date