Job: 538BV$ Take: SPN1 10-28-04 13:29:42 The dashed line indicates the top edge of the book. ------
[…] “ ‘Congress’ power “to enforce” the Amendment includes the authority both to remedy and to deter violation of rights guaranteed thereunder by prohibiting a somewhat broader swath of conduct, including that which is not itself forbidden by the Amendment’s text.’ ” Garrett, supra, at 365 (quoting Kimel, supra, at 81); City of Boerne v. Flores, 521 U. S. 507, 536 (1997); Katzenbach v. Morgan, 384 U. S. 641, 658 (1966). In other words, Congress may enact so-called prophylactic

1 Compare 29 U. S. C. § 2601(b)(1) (“It is the purpose of this Act . . . to balance the demands of the workplace with the needs of families, to pro- mote the stability and economic security of families, and to promote na- tional interests in preserving family integrity”) with § 2601(b)(5) (“to pro- mote the goal of equal employment opportunity for women and men, pursuant to [the Equal Protection C]lause”) and § 2601(b)(4) (“to accom- plish [the Act’s other purposes] in a manner that, consistent with the Equal