Job: 538BV$ Take: SPN1 10-28-04 13:29:42 The dashed line indicates the top edge of the book. ------
[…] We granted certiorari, 535 U. S. 969 (2002), and now affirm. II Section 1 of the FELA renders common carrier railroads “liable in damages to any person suffering injury while . . . employed by [the] carrier” if the “injury or death result- [ed] in whole or in part from the [carrier’s] negligence.”

6 As required by the FELA, the trial court directed the jury to deter- mine whether negligence by any of the asbestosis claimants contributed to their injuries and to compare any such negligence with that of Norfolk “in terms of percentages.” Id., at 570–571; see 45 U. S. C. § 53 (“contribu- tory negligence shall not bar a recovery, but the damages shall be dimin- ished by the jury in proportion to the amount of negligence attributable to such employee”). 538US1 Unit: $U32 [10-28-04 13:21:06] PAGES PGT: OPIN

Cite as: 538 U. S. 135 (2003) 145

Opinion of the Court

45 U. S. C. § 51. Enacted in 1908, Congress designed the FELA to “shif[t] part of the ‘human overhead’ of doing busi- ness from employees to their employers.”