Job: 538BV$ Take: SPN1 10-28-04 13:29:42 The dashed line indicates the top edge of the book. ------
[…] See 42 U. S. C. § 1396r–8(a)(3). 538US2 Unit: $U52 [11-02-04 18:02:39] PAGES PGT: OPIN

Cite as: 538 U. S. 644 (2003) 653

Opinion of the Court coverage of drugs such as “[a]gents . . . used for cosmetic purposes or hair growth.” § 1396r–8(d)(2)(C). Most relevant to this case, Congress allowed States, “as a condition of coverage or payment for a covered outpatient drug,” § 1396r–8(d)(5), to require approval of the drug before it is dispensed.