Job: 538BV$ Take: SPN1 10-28-04 13:29:42 The dashed line indicates the top edge of the book. ------
[…] Cite as: 538 U. S. 254 (2003) 295

Opinion of O’Connor, J.

Justice Stevens attempts to distinguish the prior ver- sions of § 2a(c) because they contained slightly different lan- guage from the present version of § 2a(c). See ante, at 291. Even assuming, however, that the 1882 version of § 2a(c) is slightly different from the present version, the versions of § 2a(c) in effect in 1891, 1901, and 1911 are materially indis- tinguishable from the present version. Indeed, the 1911 statute—the one in effect at the time Congress enacted the present version of § 2a(c)—is almost word for word the same as the current statute. Compare Act of Aug. 8, 1911, ch. 5, § 4, 37 Stat. 14 (“until such State shall be redistricted in the manner provided by the laws thereof”), with 2 U. S. C. § 2a(c) (“[u]ntil a State is redistricted in the manner provided by the law therof”). See also Smiley v. Holm, 285 U. S. 355, 374 (1932) (noting that the 1911 version of § 2a(c) would apply “unless and until new districts are created”). Given this history of the two provisions coexisting in the same statute, I would not hold that § 2c impliedly re- peals § 2a(c).