College of William & Mary Law School William & Mary Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] Id. at 601. In fact, "The Right of Procreational Autonomy" was the title of one of the sections of the opinion. Id. at 598. In 1992, the year that Davis was decided, the only state with a statute regarding embryo disposition was Louisiana. Id. at 590 n.1. 121. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 160.706(a) (West 2011). A similar statute can be found in Washington state. See WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 26.26.725 (West 2007). The Washington statute reads as follows: (1) If a marriage ... is dissolved before placement of eggs, sperm, or an embryo, the former spouse . . . is not a parent of the resulting child unless the former spouse . . . consented in a signed record that if assisted reproduction were to occur after a dissolution, the former spouse would . . . be a parent of the child.

(2) The consent of the former spouse . . . to assisted reproduction may be withdrawn by that individual in a record at any time before placement of eggs, sperm, or embryos. Id. The Washington statute relied upon by a former wife in In re Marriage of Nash, read exactly the same as subsection (1) of section 160.706 of the Texas Family Code Annotated. See In re Marriage of Nash, No. 62553-5-1, 150 Wash. App. 1029, at *7 (Ct. App. June 1, 2009). The Washington Appellate Division ruled that a former wife could not keep pre-embryos that were composed of her

262 2012-2013] Sex and Statutory Uniformity

(b) The consent of a former spouse to assisted reproduction may be withdrawn by that individual in a record kept by a licensed physician at any time before the placement of eggs, sperm, or embryos. 122 (c) The consent of both spouses or genetic contributors must be obtained before every placement of embryos or the genetic material of one spouse into another.