Statement of Fatima Goss Graves
[…] Assemb. (Md. 2016) (amending Md. Lab. & Emp. Code §§ 3-301, 3-304, 3-306, 3-307 (2015)); S. 1, 2015 Gen. Assemb. (N.Y. 2015) (amending N.Y. Lab. Law §§ 194, 198 (Consol. 2015)); H.B. 1506, 65th Leg., Reg. Sess. (Wash. 2017) (amending Wash. Rev. Code § 49.12.175; adding a new chapter to Wash. Rev. Code, Tit. 49); S.B. 358, 2015 Reg. Sess. (Cal. 2015) (amending CAL. LAB. CODE § 1197.5 (West 2015)); S. 104, 218th Leg., Reg. Sess. (N.J. 2018) (amending N.J. Rev. Stat. § 34:11-56.1 et seq.). 74 29 U.S.C. § 206(d)(1). 75 A.H. Phillips, Inc. v. Walling, 324 U.S. 490, 496 (1945); 29 C.F.R. § 1620.9(a). 76 See S.B. 358, 2015 Reg. Sess. (Cal. 2015) (amending Cal. Lab. Code § 1197.5 to eliminate the requirement that employees whose wages are compared work within the same establishment); N.Y. Lab. Law §§ 194(3) (“For the purposes of subdivision one of this section, employees shall be deemed to work in the same establishment if the employees work for the same employer at workplaces located in the same geographical region, no larger than a county, taking into account population distribution, economic activity, and/or the presence of municipalities”).