BIG HORN COUNTY NATURAL RESOURCE MANAGEMENT PLAN FOR STATE AND FEDERAL LANDS
[…] Those predatory animals authorized for control shall be as defined by the Wyoming Weed and Pest Act of 1973 as amended for designated pests, the predatory animal list adopted by the Wyoming Game and Fish Department and the powers granted to the County by the Weed and Pest Act to designate additional weeds and pests as needed. The affected lands within the County include all private, State and Federal lands.

Big Horn County relies upon Title 7 of Laws Applicable to the United States Department of Agriculture (1931). APHIS (7 U.S.C. 426) Predatory and Other Wild Animals; Eradication and Control:

“……..The Secretary of Agriculture may conduct a program of wildlife services with respect to injurious animal species and take any action the Secretary considers necessary in conducting the program………The Secretary of Agriculture is hereby authorized and directed to conduct such investigations, experiments, and tests as he may deem necessary in order to determine, demonstrate, and promulgate the best methods of eradication, suppression, or bringing under control on national forests and other areas of the