UIC Law Review
[…] A work need not be published or contain a copyright notice to be copyright protectable; rather, copyright protection begins the moment the work is fixed in a tangible medium. Id. See also International Copyright, supra note 29 (describing the effect of the Berne Convention on United States copyright law, including eliminating notice requirements). 46 See Atari, Inc., 547 F. Supp. at 226 (describing how video games qualify for copyright protection under the Copyright Act). 47 Red Baron-Franklin Park, Inc., 883 F.2d at 278. 48 See 17 U.S.C. § 103 (2012) (specifying that “the copyright in a compilation or derivative work extends only to the material contributed by the author of such work, as distinguished from the preexisting material employed in the work, and does not imply any exclusive right in the preexisting material” and dictating that “protection for a work employing preexisting material in which copyright subsists does not extend to any part of the work in which such material has been used unlawfully”).