Volume 24 Issue 3 Summer 1984
[…] * . . any phosphate deposits of the United States, and lands containing . . interest will be best such deposits, 55 when in his judgment the public served thereby." The discretionary authority granted to the Secretary-to issue leases only when "in his judgment the public interest will be served"-appears to vanish when read in pari materia wth paragraph (b) of Section 211. Section 211 (b) provides, in pertinent part, "[I]f ... the permittee shows to the Secretary that valuable deposits of phosphate have been discovered

* . . the permittee shall be entitled to a lease for any or all of the land embraced in the prospecting permit." 6 This apparent contradiction-granting discretion to protect the public interest, yet dictating a ministerial act upon a valuable deposit showing- is the conspicuous trademark of the preference right leasing process.