Case 1:18-cv-00222-DLH-CRH Document 51 Filed 06/20/19 Page 1 of 65
[…] cities, with different zip codes, depending upon the occupant to whom the government spoke in

assigning an address.

5. The State had six years to fix this—a problem of its own making.

6. This law, as applied to Native Americans living on or near reservations in this State,

is plainly unconstitutional and violates the fundamental protections of the Voting Rights Act.

2

Case 1:18-cv-00222-DLH-CRH Document 51 Filed 06/20/19 Page 3 of 65

JURISDICTION AND VENUE

7. This Court has jurisdiction over the subject matter of this action pursuant to 28

U.S.C. § 1331 and 28 U.S.C. § 1343.

8. This court also has jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1362, which provides that

“district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions, brought by any Indian tribe or band with a governing body duly recognized by the Secretary of the Interior, wherein the matter in controversy arises under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States.”

9. This Court has personal jurisdiction over Defendant, who resides in this district, in his official capacity.

10. Venue lies in this district pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1391(b).