Changes since Pre-filing for May 16 Agenda
[…] the Texas Compact Waste Disposal Facility should become "compact waste" and

therefore allowed to be commingled with party state compact waste without limitation,

with the criteria that the out-of-compact importer will still pay the import rate, only

import the amount that was authorized by the TLLRWDCC, and the waste will be

examined as being compatible for disposal at the facility. ARDT and CSM commented that the definition of "party state compact waste" should consequently be removed and replaced with the following definition for the new term "compact waste", which is from

THSC, §401.2005(l): "Compact waste – Low-level radioactive waste that, (A) is generated in a host state or a party state or, (B) is not generated in a host state or a party state but has been approved for importation to this state by the compact commission under Section 3.05 of the compact established under Section 403.006 Texas Health and

Safety Code." ARDT and CSM commented that, based on this change, the phrase "party Texas Commission on Environmental Quality Page 16 Chapter 336 - Radioactive Substance Rules Rule Project No. 2011-036-336-WS

Changes Since Pre-filing for May 16th Agenda