Stretch Limousine Run-Off-Road Crash Near Schoharie, October 6, 2018
[…] His wife said that he “slept like a log,” and indicated that he had no problem falling asleep. She said that the driver would sometimes wake in the middle of the night due to stress over family finances but would easily fall back to sleep. She said that the driver snored occasionally, but medical records showed that he had never been diagnosed with a sleep disorder, such as obstructive sleep apnea.65

64 Title 49 CFR 382.213(a) states in part that “no driver shall report for duty or remain on duty requiring the performance of safety functions when the driver uses any drug or substance identified as a Schedule 1 substance.”