Stretch Limousine Run-Off-Road Crash Near Schoharie, October 6, 2018
[…] But, I also know that by the powers granted by Congress, the NTSB has the statutory authority and responsibility to investigate crashes such as this one, in order to assess any safety issues that could prevent a similar crash from happening again. Specifically, 49 U.S.C. §1131(a)(1)(B) states: “The National Transportation Safety Board shall investigate or have investigated (in detail the Board prescribes) and establish the facts, circumstances, and cause or probable cause of -- a highway accident… the Board selects in cooperation with a State.” To further the point, 49 U.S.C. § 1134(a)(1) stipulates: “An officer or employee of the National Transportation Safety Board -- on display of appropriate credentials and written notice of inspection authority, may enter property where a transportation accident has occurred or wreckage from the accident is located and do anything necessary to conduct an investigation.” Quite simply, all parties have to work together, because we all have important roles to play. Unfortunately, that didn’t happen in this case.