Stretch Limousine Run-Off-Road Crash Near Schoharie, October 6, 2018
[…] I certainly realize that the victims’ families are entitled to justice through a criminal investigation. And, likewise, I realize that the defendants in this case are entitled to fair judicial proceedings. I certainly respect that process. But, I also know that by the powers granted by Congress, the NTSB has the statutory authority and responsibility to investigate crashes such as this one, in order to assess any safety issues that could prevent a similar crash from happening again. Specifically, 49 U.S.C. §1131(a)(1)(B) states: “The National Transportation Safety Board shall investigate or have investigated (in detail the Board prescribes) and establish the facts, circumstances, and cause or probable cause of -- a highway accident… the Board selects in cooperation with a State.” To further the point, 49 U.S.C. § 1134(a)(1) stipulates: “An officer or employee of the National Transportation Safety Board -- on display of appropriate credentials and written notice of inspection authority, may enter property where a transportation accident has occurred or wreckage from the