ICLGThe International Comparative Legal Guide to: Shipping Law 2018 6th Edition A practical cross-border insight into shipping law
[…] While ship owners may limit their liability concerning damage to a Arbitration clauses in a bill of lading are valid. Forum selection passenger’s luggage and other various related claims not involving clauses and choice of law clauses have been consistently upheld as physical injury, ship owners may not limit their liability concerning well. However, enforcement of a clause mandating a foreign forum a passenger’s claim of negligence. Under 46 U.S.C. § 30509, may be denied if there is no opportunity for a U.S. court to review the owner or agent of a vessel transporting passengers to or from a foreign decision. a U.S. port, may not include in a contract, a clause limiting “the liability of the owner or agent for personal injury or death caused by the negligence or fault of the owner or the owner’s employees or 2.3 In what circumstances may the carrier establish agents” or “the right of a claimant for personal injury or death to a claims against the shipper relating to misdeclaration of cargo? trial by a court of competent jurisdiction”. Pursuant to 46 U.S.C. § 30106, maritime claims in the U.S. are