University of Baltimore Law ScholarWorks@University of Baltimore School of Law
[…] Case law also evidences a deferential posture toward professional leagues and youth and amateur sports.160 In most cases, litigation has served to reaffirm and insulate the authority of private regulators—not courts or legislators—to structure and manage sports.161 For instance, with the exception of Major League Baseball, antitrust law potentially has important application to professional and intercollegiate sports. While courts have held that antitrust

153. 36 U.S.C. § 130502 (2012) (explaining that Little League’s purposes are promoting the game of baseball, “developing qualities of citizenship and sportsmanship,” and using baseball to “teach spirit and competitive will to win, physical fitness through individual sacrifice, the values of team play, and wholesome well being”). 154. 42 U.S.C. § 14501 (2012) (explaining that volunteers are withdrawing from community organizations because of fear of liability). 155. OR. REV. STAT. § 418.696 (2013) (encouraging “youth sports provider[s]” to “adopt a list of crimes that disqualify” an individual from coaching, complete