ase 6:09-cv-00134-JA-KRS Document 48 Filed 03/30/11 Page 1 of 23 PagelD 468 · ;
[…] provision at issue, the 'fiction' ofEx parte Young cannot operate," and a suit against a state officer

seeking to challenge the constitutionality of the statue or provision is barred by the Eleventh

Amendment. Summit Med., 180 F.3d at 1341. On the other hand, where a state officer has some

responsibility to enforce the statute or provision at issue, that state officer is a proper defendant in an

action seeking to challenge the constitutionality ofthe statute or provision under the "fiction" ofEx

parte Young. Id.

In the present case, section 320.08056(1) provides that "[t]he [D]epartment is responsible for

developing the specialty license plates authorized in s. 320.08053." The Defendant, as Executive

-21­ ase 6:09-cv-00134-JA-KRS Document 48 Filed 03/30/11 Page 22 of 23 PagelD 489

Director of the Department, exercises a sufficient connection to the enforcement of the challenged