Volume 22 Issue 1 Article 7
[…] evidence of severe brain damage risks posed by repeated concussions, failed to protect players from on-ice head trauma, implemented rules that increased risk, and delayed implementing a concussion management pro- gram.”126 The lawsuit grew to include at least 200 former play- ers.127 The players alleged that the NHL assumed a duty to care for their head injuries when the NHL instituted its concussion program in 1997.128 The players alleged that the league did not implement a timely concussion management program after conducting a study, did not ban fighting or body-, and employed enforcers.129 utory reference, see 21 C.F.R. § 1306.04 (“A prescription for a controlled substance o be effective must be issued for a legitimate medical purpose by an individual practitioner acting in the usual course of his professional practice.”) 122. See generally Complaint, supra note 6 (alleging physician’s negligence caused Boogaard’s addiction). 123. See generally id. (discussing reason for bringing claim). 124. Id.