Fordham Law School FLASH: The Fordham Law Archive of Scholarship and History
[…] One lesson is that incremental steps toward the supply-side ideal risk serious unintended consequences. With a focus on accoutrements, the AWB ignored functionality, and the bad gun formula ignored the fact that different guns are dangerous in different ways, but all are deadly. 228. Small, cheap, low-caliber handguns have both been banned and been targets of ban proposals. The Gun Control Act of 1968 prohibited the importation of a class of small handguns deemed unsuitable for sporting purposes. See Gun Control Act of 1968, 18 U.S.C. § 925(d)(3) (2000) (banning imports of handguns not "generally recognized as particularly suitable for or readily adaptable to sporting purposes").